Admission Criteria

***

To help you the Admission Criteria are set out below.

All Fellows must be of good standing both in their own jurisdiction, and with any international professional organisation of which they are members. They must be competent in the English language and they must be able to demonstrate an active interest and competence in family law. 

There are additional admission criteria for each of the categories of fellowship:

IAFL Fellow

  1. The candidate must be a practising lawyer* of at least ten years standing; and
  2. The candidate must be authorised by the competent authorities in their jurisdiction to give legal advice; and
  3. The candidate must be recognised by his/her peers as one of the most experienced and skilled family law practitioners in the jurisdiction in which they practise; and
  4. The candidate must have a significant and continuing international element in his or her practice; and
  5. The candidate must have demonstrated high level of competence in matters involving international family law issues; and
  6. A significant amount of the candidate’s work during each of the last five years must be in family law and the candidate must have had family law cases with an international element in each of those years. 
* Those who are qualified as Legal Executives in England and Wales would not be admitted as a Fellow of the IAFL

Judicial Fellow

  1. The candidate must be a former Fellow of the Academy who is no longer in active legal practice because of an appointment to the Judiciary; or
  2. A member of the judiciary who:-
    1. Has been a judge, or otherwise a practising lawyer, for at least ten years;
    2. Is recognised as an experienced and skilled family law judge;
    3. Is recognised as a judge with experience, knowledge and competence in relation to international family law matters.

Associate Fellow

  1. The candidate must be a person who is not in active legal practice but who has made or is making a major contribution to international family law; 
  2. In the case of an academic, the candidate will be recognised as an experienced and skilled teacher, researcher and/or writer on international family law or a related discipline; 
  3. In the case of an employee or officer of a Charity, Government or Non-Governmental Organization the candidate will be recognised as an individual with knowledge and authority in relation to international family law or a related area.

    If you believe that you meet the criteria then use the Application Form to request an application package.